CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 H87021

Jeff Alcorn
Grand River Company
16580 Harbor Blvd.
Suite C
Fountain Valley, CA 92708

RE: The tariff classification of a rifle Butt Stock Case from China.

Dear Mr. Alcorn:

In your letter dated December 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item called a rifle Butt Stock Case. The product is a custom made item for one specific client. The product is constructed of nylon material and its purpose is to hold gun-cleaning brushes. The Butt Stock Case is inserted inside the butt end of the M-16 rifle. The rifle Butt Stock Case is purchased by both the United States Army and the National Guard for use with the M-16 rifle. You have not requested that your sample be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Butt Stock Case will be 9305.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Of articles of heading 9301: Of rifles.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division